Alternative Hymnal – What Do You Got?

I recently blogged asking ‘Is God love’?  I had read an article challenging the church for not embodying the nature of the God of Love.  So I was intrigued by Bon Jovi’s new video and asked the question, what happens if we sing this in an act of worship?  I wonder if there are more inspirational images that could be put with this soundtrack.

“God is not good, he is goodness. He is not loving, he is love. Defy my definitions, God. Mould my meaning to your majesty” (@twitturgies this morning)

Bon Jovi – What Do You Got? Lyrics

Everybody wants something, just a little more
We’re makin a living, and what we’re livin for
A rich man or a poor man, a pawn or a king
You can live on the street, you can rule the whole world
But you don’t mean one damn thing

[Chorus:]
What do you got, if you ain’t got love
Whatever you got, it just ain’t enough
You’re walkin’ the road, but you’re goin’ nowhere
You’re tryin’ to find your way home, but there’s no one there
Who do you hold, in the dark of night
You wanna give up, but it’s worth the fight
You have all the things, that you’ve been dreamin’ of

If you ain’t got someone, you’re afraid to lose
Everybody needs just one, someone… to tell them the truth
Maybe I’m a dreamer, but I still believe
I believe in hope, I believe the change can get us off our knees

[Chorus]

If you ain’t got love, it’s all just keeping score
If you ain’t got love, what the hell we doing it for

I don’t wanna have to talk about it
How many songs you gotta sing about it
How long you gonna live without it
Why does someone somewhere have to doubt it
Someday you’ll figure it out

[Chorus]

If you ain’t got love, it’s all just keeping score
If you ain’t got love, what the hell we doin’ it for
Woah, I ain’t got, if you ain’t got
What do you got if you ain’t got love
What do you got if you ain’t got love

Advertisements

One Response

  1. For the record, I know that you all want to say “dodgy grammar” and “Bon Jovi used to be so much better”.

    You’re right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: